Double Growler Crate (ep05)

I had a commission for a local bottle shop/draft house to create 8 double growler crates for them to sell. Here I walk you thru the process of these double growler crates so you can make one for yourself. If you would like to make a version for yourself, here is the link to the plans in which you can purchase and make for yourself or to resell for profit.

Materials

  • 1 in. x 2 in. x 8 ft. Premium Spruce Furring Strip Board
  • 1/4 in. x 2 ft. x 2 ft. Poplar Plywood
  • 4 7/8 in. Galvanized Door Pull
  • Titebond II Premium Wood Glue
  • 1 in. x 18-Gauge Narrow Crown Staples
  • 150 Grit Fine & 220 Grit Very Fine Sand Paper
  • Wood stain and sealer, if you choose to finish the growler crate

Step 1: Cut out all of the lumber

Batch out all the long rail, short rail, and vertical strut pieces of the 1 in. x 2 in. x 8 ft. Furring Strip using a miter saw, table saw with cross-cut sled, or another safe alternative that works for you in your shop.

Step 2: Cut the Vertical Struts

Set the fence of your table saw rip the vertical strut pieces in half.

Step 3: Cut the Growler Dividers

Cut out the growler divider pieces from the 1/4 in. x 2 ft. x 2 ft. Poplar Plywood Project Panel at the table saw.

Step 4: Cut the Dado into the Growler Long Sides

If you have access to a dado stack, then change out your single table saw blade to a 1/4 in. dado stack. Set the fence of your table saw so the 1/4 in. dado stack falls directly into the middle of the long side piece.

If you do not have access to a dado stack, then you will need to adjust the fence 1/8 in. after the first pass to create the 1/4 in. dado in the long side pieces.

Using a miter gauge or cross-cut sled, cut the 1/4 in. dado into the long side pieces that will be used for the sides of the double growler crate.

Step 5: Sanding

Use the 150 grit fine sand paper to clean up the edges on the boards and give a first sanding to all faces of the long, short, and bottom rails.

Step 6: Long Rail Assembly

To assemble the long sides of the double growler crate, using glue and 1 in. crown staples, attach the two (2) vertical struts on top of the long side piece, 3/4 in. in from the edge, and flush to the top of the vertical struts. Make sure the 1/4 in. dado is facing you (the interior of the double growler crate).

Take another long side piece and attach it behind the two (2) vertical struts, using glue and 1 in. crown staples, ensuring it is flush to the bottom of the vertical struts.

With the final long side piece and attach it behind the two (2) vertical struts, using glue and 1 in. crown staples, centering it between the top and bottom long side rails already assembled.

Repeat this step until all long side assemblies are created.

Step 7: Short Side Assembly

To assemble the double growler crate, take the short side pieces and attach them, using glue and 1 in. crown staples, perpendicular to the ends of the long side assemblies and flush with the corresponding long side rail piece.

Once both sides of a long side assembly is complete, take another long side assembly and attach it to the other, using glue and 1 in. crown staples to form the double growler crate box assembly.

Step 8: Bottom Assembly

Using three (3), non-dado, long side pieces attach them to the bottom of the double growler crate using glue and 1 in. crown staples. Make sure that both edges are flush to the edge of the long side and the middle piece is centered in between to the two (2) edge bottom pieces.

Step 9: Divider Assembly

Slide the growler divider piece into the double growler crate.

Step 10: More Sanding

Using the 220 grit very fine sand paper, sand all the edges and faces of the double growler crate to ensure a smooth surface that would be ready for finishing. If you choose to stain and finish your double growler crate then proceed to Step 11; if not, proceed to Step 13.

Step 11: Staining

Using the stain of your choice, apply as many coats as needed to the entire double growler crate and growler divider to achieve the desired color. It’s recommended to wait at least 1 hour between coats and 24 hours for the stain to completely dry.

Step 12: Apply Sealer

Once the double growler crate and growler divider is completely dried, you can apply a sealer. This can be any sealer of your choice, but I like to use satin rattle can polyurethane. Make sure that you let this top coat dry completely before moving onto the next step.

Step 13: Attach Handles

Center and attach one (1) galvanized door pull to each top rail on the short side of the double growler crate. You are now finished…go fill some growlers and enjoy a beer!

Share:

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *